Dr. Iftikhar Ahmad

Cbiol MSB PhD. (Wales)
(1952 - 2016)

About Dr. Iftikhar Ahmad

Dr. Iftikhar Ahmad was born on 1st April 1952 in Raiwind, Lahore. He got school education at the Pakistan Western Railway High School, Sukhar, Sindh. In 1968, he joined the West Pakistan Agricultural University, Lyallpur (the present day University of Agriculture Faisalabad) and was awarded Master degree in 1976. Dr. Iftikhar Ahmad had excellent academic record, securing gold medal in BSc (Hons.) and Silver medal in M.Sc. (Hons). He was awarded Sir William Roberts scholarship for his doctoral studies in plant pathology at the University of Wales, UK and earned post-doctoral…  

previous arrow
next arrow
PlayPause
previous arrownext arrow
Slider

Life Achievements

Doctor of Philosophy Ph.D

1970 - 1980

Plant Biology

University College of North Wales, Bangor, U.K.


M.Sc. (Hons) Agri.

1974 - 1976

Plant Pathology

1st position in University in Plant Pathology/Silver Medal

University of Agriculture, Faisalabad.


B.Sc. (Hons) Agri.

1970 - 1973

Plant Pathology

1st position in University /Gold Medal

University of Agriculture, Faisalabad.


Faculty of Science (F.Sc.) Agriculture

1968 - 1970

Agriculture

1st position in University

West Pakistan Agricultural University, Lyallpur.


Secondary School Certificate

1968

Science

1st position in School

P.W.R. High School, Sukkur.

INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT/ ADVISOR PROGRAMME
November 16, 2015 onward Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations, Pakistan Representation "Advice to FAO Representative on Programme Development in Agriculture for Pakistan''.
CHAIRMAN
September 12 , 2012– September 11, 2015 Pakistan Agricultural Research Council, Islamabad, Pakistan All Managerial functions as Chief Executive of PARC.
SENIOR ADVISOR ON PROGRAMME DEVELOPMENT
April 2, 2012 – September 11, 2012 FAO Representation in Pakistan "Coordination of the technical and operational support of the Programme Development of the FAO Representation in the Area of Agriculture, Fisheries, Nutrition and Rural Development."
CHAIRMAN (in addition to duties of DG NARC)
August 10, 2011 – March 31, 2012 Pakistan Agricultural Research Council, Islamabad, Pakistan "All Managerial functions as Chief Executive of PARC."
DIRECTOR GENERAL
July 9, 2008 – March 31, 2012 National Agricultural Research Center, Pakistan Agricultural Research Council, Islamabad, Pakistan "- Manage day to day running of NARC and Management of Personnel and finances. - Provide direction to various research programme at NARC. - Coordinate NARC research in the country in collaboration with provinces. - Monitor various research programmes. - Liaise with international institutions and agencies."
ACTING DIRECTOR GENERAL
Feb 1, 2008 – July 8, 2008 NARC, Pakistan Agricultural Research Council, Islamabad, Pakistan"- Manage day to day running of NARC and Management of Personnel and finances. - Provide direction to various research programme at NARC. - Coordinate NARC research in the country in collaboration with provinces. - Monitor various research programmes. - Liaise with international institutions and agencies."
MEMBER - (Crop Sciences/ Natural Resources, BPS21)
July 15, 2006 – July 8, 2008 Pakistan Agricultural Research Council, Islamabad, Pakistan - Assist the Chairman in the discharge of his function as Chief Executive of PARC. - Act as Member of the Board of Governors and the Executive Committee meetings for policy decisions. - Supervise planning, implementation and execution of PARC programmes. - Supervise and control Centers /Institutes /projects of PARC.
Knowledge Management Consultant (ICARDA with approval from GOP)
July 2005- December 2005 International Center for Agriculture Research in Dry Areas, Aleppo, Syria - Analysis of Knowledge and Innovations from ICARDA Research Programmes.
Deputy Director General/ Chief Scientific Officer
July 1, 2002 – July 14, 2006 Institute of Plant and Environmental Protection (IPEP), NARC, Pakistan Agricultural Research Council, Islamabad, Pakistan - Manage day to day running of IPEP, NARC and Management of Personnel and finances. - Provide direction to various research programme at IPEP, NARC. - Coordinate Plant Protection research in the country in collaboration with provinces. - Monitor various research programmes. - Liaise with international institutions and agencies.
Deputy Director General/ Chief Scientific Officer
May 2, 2000 – June 30, 2002 National Agricultural Research Centre, Pakistan Agricultural Research Council, Islamabad, Pakistan - Assist the Director General NARC in day to day running of the Centre and Management of Personnel and finances. - Provide direction to various research institutes and research programme at NARC. - Coordinate agricultural research in the country in collaboration with provinces. - Monitor various research programmes. - Arrange and manage finances for various scientific activities. - Liaise with international institutions and agencies.
Director/Chief Scientific Officer
August 3, 1999 – March 8, 2000 (currrent charge); March 9, 2000 – October 6, 2001 Crop Diseases Research Institute, National Agricultural Research Centre , PARC, Islamabad, Pakistan - Managing the Institute with its two substations. - Providing leadership in plant pathology at national level and coordinating activities with provinces and international Centres. - Providing research direction to the scientists in the institute.
Director/Principal Scientific Officer
March 18, 1997 – August 2, 1999 Crop Diseases Research Institute, National Agricultural Research Centre , PARC, Islamabad, Pakistan - Managing the Institute with its two substations. - Providing leadership in plant pathology at national level and coordinating activities with provinces and international Centres. - Providing research direction to the scientists in the institute.
Principal Scientific Officer
March 22, 1987 – Jan 17, 1997 Crop Diseases Research Institute, National Agricultural Research Centre , PARC, Islamabad, Pakistan - Assisting the Director in managing the Institute. - Conducting and supervising research of junior scientists and students. - Preparation of Institute's reports.
Senior Scientific Officer
July 11, 1983 - March 21, 1987 Crop Diseases Research Institute, National Agricultural Research Centre, PARC, Islamabad, Pakistan - Assisting the Director in managing the Institute. - Conducting and supervising research of junior scientists and students. - Preparation of Institute's reports.
Lecturer
May 5, 1976 – August 8, 1979 Department of Plant Pathology, University of Agriculture, Faisalabad, Pakistan - Teaching of plant pathology at undergraduate and post-graduate level; faculty research.

Family Life

error: Content is protected !!